Coating & Painting
Organic coatings applied to metal surfaces for corrosion protection, appearance, and environmental resistance. Covers powder coating, wet spray painting, and electrophoretic deposition (e-coating). This guide covers which method to pick, what it costs, and what goes wrong on the production floor.
Which Coating Do You Need?
Most parts need powder coating. It is the cheapest, most durable, and most widely available option for batch production. Wet paint is for when you need a specific color, small batch, or thin film. E-coating is for complex geometries where spray cannot reach. Use this table to decide.
| If Your Part Needs... | Use | Typical Thickness | Cost Factor |
| Durable color finish on steel or aluminum enclosures, frames, panels | Powder coating | 60–120 μm (2.5–5 mils) | 1x (baseline) |
| Outdoor exposure with UV and weather resistance | Powder coating (polyester or super-durable) | 60–120 μm | 1x |
| Brand color match at low volume (under 50 pcs) | Wet paint (2K polyurethane) | 20–80 μm | 1.2–1.5x |
| Custom metallic, pearlescent, or multi-layer effects | Wet paint | 30–100 μm (multi-coat) | 1.5–2x |
| Uniform coverage inside tubes, box sections, or complex shapes | E-coating | 15–30 μm | 1.3–1.8x |
| Corrosion primer under powder coat (double protection) | E-coat + powder coat | 15 μm e-coat + 60–80 μm powder | 2–2.5x |
| Chemical or solvent resistance (industrial equipment) | Wet paint (epoxy or 2K polyurethane) | 40–100 μm | 1.2–1.5x |
| Food-contact or FDA-compliant surface | Wet paint (food-grade epoxy or specific powder coat) | As specified | 1.5–2x |
Rule of Thumb
If your part is a flat panel, enclosure, bracket, or frame in quantities over 50, powder coating is almost always the right call. Only switch to wet paint when you need a color that powder cannot match, or when the part geometry prevents even spray coverage.
Coating Types at a Glance
| Property | Powder Coating | Wet Spray Paint | E-Coating | Anodize (ref.) | Plating (ref.) |
| Process | Electrostatic spray + thermal cure | Spray gun (HVLP/airless) + dry | Immersion bath + thermal cure | Electrochemical oxidation | Electrochemical deposition |
| Typical Thickness | 60–120 μm | 20–80 μm | 15–30 μm | 5–50 μm | 5–50 μm |
| Durability | High -- impact and chip resistant | Moderate -- chips and scratches easier | Moderate -- thin but uniform | Moderate to high | Varies by plating type |
| Color Options | Any RAL/Pantone, unlimited solids | Any color, metallics, pearlescent, custom | Limited -- usually black, grey, primer colors | Limited (Type III) to many (Type II) | Limited -- mostly metallic tones |
| Corrosion Resistance | 500–2000 hrs salt spray | 200–1000 hrs salt spray | 500–1000 hrs salt spray | 336+ hrs (Type II, 25 μm) | 96–500 hrs (zinc) |
| Edge Coverage | Good | Poor -- thins at sharp edges | Excellent | Fair -- thins at edges | Poor -- thins at edges |
| Inside Tubes / Box Sections | No -- line of sight only | No -- line of sight only | Yes -- immersion covers everything | Partial | Partial (depends on bath) |
| Cure / Dry Method | Bake 180–200 °C, 10–20 min | Ambient 1–8 hrs or bake 60–80 °C | Bake 160–180 °C, 20–30 min | Seal in hot water | No cure -- as-plated |
| VOC Emissions | Zero (no solvents) | High (solvent-based) or low (water-based) | Low | Low | Moderate (bath chemicals) |
| Cost Factor | 1x (lowest organic coating) | 1.2–2x | 1.3–1.8x | 1x–2x | 0.8x–3x (varies widely) |
| Substrate | Steel, aluminum, any conductive metal | Virtually any material (metal, plastic, wood) | Conductive metals only | Aluminum only | Mostly steel, some copper/brass |
| Best For | Enclosures, frames, panels, outdoor equipment | Low volume, custom colors, multi-layer finishes | Complex shapes, automotive, primer layer | Aluminum appearance parts | Corrosion protection on steel fasteners |
Powder Coating Deep-Dive
Dry polymer powder is electrostatically charged and sprayed onto the grounded part. The charged particles adhere to the surface, then the part is baked in an oven where the powder melts, flows, and cures into a continuous film. Overspray is collected and reused, making powder coating material-efficient with zero VOC emissions.
Process
| Step | Process | What Happens |
| 1. Pre-treatment | Clean, phosphate or chromate conversion | Removes oils and creates a chemical layer that improves powder adhesion and corrosion resistance. |
| 2. Masking | High-temp tape, silicone plugs, caps | Protects threads, bearing surfaces, and sealing faces from coating buildup. |
| 3. Powder application | Electrostatic spray gun, 60–90 kV | Charged powder particles wrap around the part and adhere to all visible surfaces. |
| 4. Curing | Oven bake, 180–200 °C, 10–20 min | Powder melts, flows out, cross-links into a hard, continuous film. Part must reach target metal temperature throughout. |
| 5. Inspection | Thickness gauge, visual, adhesion test | Verify dry film thickness (DFT), check for runs, sags, orange peel, and adhesion per ASTM D3359. |
Typical Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Value | Notes |
| Dry Film Thickness (DFT) | 60–120 μm (2.5–5 mils) | Most common: 80–100 μm. Thinner than 60 μm risks insufficient coverage. Thicker than 120 μm risks runs and sagging. |
| Cure Temperature | 180–200 °C (356–392 °F) | Low-cure powders available for heat-sensitive substrates (130–150 °C), but cost more. |
| Cure Time | 10–20 min at temperature | Timer starts when the part reaches target temperature, not when it enters the oven. Thick castings take longer to heat through. |
| Color Matching | RAL, Pantone, or physical sample | Most shops stock common RAL colors (black, white, grey, RAL 5010, RAL 3000). Custom RAL/Pantone may require minimum batch quantities. |
| Gloss Levels | 5–95 GU (gloss units) | Matte: 5–20 GU. Satin: 30–60 GU. Semi-gloss: 60–80 GU. Full gloss: 80–95 GU. |
| Texture Options | Smooth, fine texture, wrinkle, hammer | Textured finishes hide minor surface imperfections. Smooth finish requires good substrate preparation. |
Common Powder Types
| Powder Type | Properties | Best For | Cost Factor |
| Polyester (standard) | Good UV resistance, wide color range, good weathering | Outdoor enclosures, architectural, general purpose | 1x |
| Super-durable polyester | Excellent UV and weathering, 10+ year color retention | Outdoor structures, building facades, marine | 1.2–1.5x |
| Epoxy | Excellent chemical and corrosion resistance, poor UV | Indoor, chemical environments, primer | 1x |
| Hybrid (epoxy-polyester) | Good mechanical properties, moderate outdoor life | Appliances, indoor furniture, shelving | 1x |
| Polyurethane | Smooth thin film, good chemical resistance | Automotive wheels, trim, high-end consumer | 1.3–1.5x |
| Fluoropolymer (PVDF) | Best UV and chemical resistance, 20+ year life | Architectural (must specify), extreme environments | 2–3x |
Pros and Cons
| Advantages | Limitations |
| Thickest and most impact-resistant organic coating | Cannot coat inside tubes, deep recesses, or blind holes |
| Zero VOC emissions -- no solvents | Color change requires cleaning the booth ($50–200 per color change) |
| Overspray is recyclable (up to 98% material efficiency) | Cure oven limits part size -- very large parts may not fit |
| Wide color range, any RAL or Pantone match | Thin films (under 60 μm) are difficult to achieve consistently |
| Cost drops significantly at quantity 100+ | Not suitable for multi-layer or metallic effects (wet paint is better) |
| Excellent edge coverage compared to wet paint | High cure temperature can distort thin-wall or heat-sensitive parts |
Wet Paint Deep-Dive
Liquid paint applied by spray gun. The oldest and most versatile coating method. Wet paint can achieve effects that powder cannot -- metallic flake, pearl, candy coats, and multi-layer systems. It also works on non-conductive substrates (plastic, wood, composites). The trade-off is lower durability, higher VOC, and more environmental regulation.
Paint Types
| Type | Properties | Dry Time | Thickness | Best For |
| 2K Polyurethane | UV resistant, chemical resistant, excellent gloss retention, flexible | Touch: 30 min; Full: 7 days | 30–80 μm per coat | Outdoor equipment, marine, automotive, anything exposed to sunlight |
| Epoxy | Excellent adhesion and chemical resistance, poor UV resistance (chalks) | Touch: 1–2 hrs; Full: 7 days | 40–125 μm per coat | Primers, industrial floors, chemical tanks, indoor-only use |
| Acrylic | Fast dry, good color retention, moderate chemical resistance | Touch: 15 min; Full: 24 hrs | 20–60 μm per coat | Consumer products, displays, rapid prototyping finishes |
| Alkyd (oil-based) | Good gloss, easy application, moderate durability | Touch: 4–8 hrs; Full: 3–7 days | 25–75 μm per coat | Structural steel, industrial equipment, low-budget applications |
| Water-based acrylic | Low VOC, fast dry, less durable than solvent-based | Touch: 15 min; Full: 24 hrs | 20–50 μm per coat | Indoor applications, environmental compliance, rapid prototyping |
When to Use Wet Paint Over Powder Coat
| Situation | Why Wet Paint Wins |
| Low volume (under 50 pieces) | No booth cleanup cost. Mixed colors on a single rack. Setup is just loading a different gun cup. |
| Metallic, pearlescent, or candy finishes | Multi-layer effects require a clear coat over a base coat. Powder cannot do this. |
| Thin film required (under 50 μm) | Powder struggles below 60 μm. Wet paint can go down to 20 μm consistently. |
| Non-metallic substrates (plastic, wood) | Powder requires a conductive, heat-resistant substrate. Wet paint works on anything. |
| Heat-sensitive parts (thin-wall aluminum, assemblies with inserts) | No bake oven needed. Air-dry paints cure at room temperature. |
| Touch-up or field repair | Wet paint can be matched and applied locally. Powder requires full re-coat. |
| Tight color match to a physical sample | Paint can be tinted on-site for exact match. Powder requires a custom batch. |
Multi-Coat Systems
For high-end or demanding applications, wet paint is applied in layers: primer (adhesion and corrosion) + base coat (color) + clear coat (gloss and protection). Each layer adds 20–40 μm. Total system thickness can reach 80–150 μm. This is the standard for automotive exterior finishes.
E-Coating (Electrophoretic Deposition)
The part is immersed in a bath of water-based paint under electric charge. Charged paint particles migrate to the conductive part surface and deposit uniformly. Because the coating forms from the solution itself, coverage is completely uniform -- even inside tubes, box sections, behind brackets, and in deep recesses that spray cannot reach. After deposition, the part is baked to cure the film.
How It Works
| Step | Process | Detail |
| 1. Pre-treatment | Multi-stage wash and phosphate | Same surface preparation as powder coating or wet paint. Critical for adhesion. |
| 2. Immersion | Part submerged in e-coat bath, DC voltage applied | Bath temperature: 70–90 °F. Voltage: 100–400 VDC. Deposition time: 2–3 minutes. |
| 3. Rinsing | Permeate rinse (RO or UF water) | Removes loosely adhered paint. Rinse water is recovered back into the bath (closed-loop). |
| 4. Curing | Oven bake, 160–180 °C, 20–30 min | Cross-links the deposited paint into a continuous film. |
Typical Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Value |
| Dry Film Thickness | 15–30 μm (0.6–1.2 mils) |
| Thickness Uniformity | ±2 μm across the entire part |
| Cure Temperature | 160–180 °C |
| Cure Time | 20–30 min at temperature |
| Salt Spray Resistance | 500–1000 hrs (depends on type) |
| Color Options | Black, grey, and primer colors. Limited custom colors. |
E-Coat Types
| Type | Properties | Best For |
| Anodic (AED) | Part is the anode (+). Lower cost. Coating is less corrosion resistant. Can etch the substrate. | Low-cost primer, interior parts, non-critical applications. |
| Cathodic (CED) | Part is the cathode (-). Superior corrosion resistance. Does not attack the substrate. Industry standard. | Automotive bodies, underhood parts, appliances, outdoor equipment, any critical corrosion application. |
E-Coat as Primer
E-coating is commonly used as a primer layer before powder coating. The e-coat provides uniform corrosion protection (including inside hollow sections), and the powder coat on top provides UV resistance and color. This two-layer system achieves 1000+ hours salt spray. Automotive OEMs use this as standard practice.
Limitations
| Limitation | Detail |
| Conductive substrate required | Non-conductive materials (plastic, anodized aluminum) cannot be e-coated without a conductive pre-coat. |
| Limited color options | Most shops run black or grey. Custom colors require a dedicated bath, which is expensive for small batches. |
| High setup cost for small batches | E-coat requires a dedicated bath system. Minimum lot charges are typically $200–500. Not economical for prototypes. |
| Thin film only | Max practical thickness is ~30 μm. Thicker coatings require multiple passes, which is uncommon. |
| No multi-color on one part | The entire part gets coated. Selective coating requires masking before immersion, which is labor-intensive. |
| Part must fit in the tank | Very large parts exceed standard tank dimensions. Oversized tanks are available but add significant cost. |
Dimensional Impact
Unlike anodizing (which grows into and out of the surface), organic coatings are additive only -- all thickness goes outward. This means every coated surface gets larger by the full coating thickness. For powder coating at 80–100 μm, that is 3–4 mils per surface, or 6–8 mils on a diameter (both sides). This affects threads, press fits, bearing journals, and any feature with a tolerance tighter than ±0.005 in.
| Coating Type | Thickness Per Surface | Buildup on a Diameter | Impact on Threads | Impact on Press Fits |
| E-coat | 15–30 μm | +0.001–0.002 in | Usually negligible | May affect tight fits |
| Wet paint (thin) | 20–40 μm | +0.002–0.003 in | Minor -- may cause tight threads | Check fit, may need masking |
| Wet paint (standard) | 40–80 μm | +0.003–0.006 in | Significant -- oversize or mask | Must mask bearing journals |
| Powder coat (thin) | 60–80 μm | +0.005–0.006 in | Significant -- oversize or mask | Must mask |
| Powder coat (standard) | 80–120 μm | +0.006–0.010 in | Critical -- will not assemble | Must mask |
Masking Options and Cost
| Masking Method | Best For | Cost | Notes |
| High-temp silicone plugs | Threaded holes, bores, pin locations | $0.50–2 per plug | Reusable if not damaged. Best precision. Available in standard thread sizes. |
| High-temp tape | Flat surfaces, sealing faces, selective areas | $0.30–1 per application | Labor-intensive for complex shapes. Can leave adhesive residue if removed too soon or too late. |
| Silicone caps | Tube ends, stud ends, shaft ends | $0.50–3 per cap | Reusable. Good for tubular parts. |
| Custom fixtures | High-volume production, complex mask patterns | $100–500 tooling (one-time) | Amortized over volume. Fast to apply and remove. Essential for production runs. |
Masking Adds Lead Time and Cost
Every masked feature requires labor to apply before coating and remove after curing. For powder coat, masking must survive the 200 °C oven. Budget $2–8 per part for masking labor, plus the cost of plugs/caps/tape. On a part with 10+ masked features, masking can double the coating cost.
Surface Preparation
Coating failure is almost always a surface preparation failure. The coating can only be as good as the surface it bonds to. Skipping pre-treatment or doing it poorly is the number one cause of adhesion loss, blistering, and premature corrosion under the coating.
| Step | Process | What It Does | What Happens If Skipped |
| 1. Degreasing | Alkaline cleaner or solvent wipe, 140–180 °F | Removes cutting oils, stamping lubricants, fingerprints, and shop contamination from the metal surface. | Oil repels coating. Results in bare spots, fish eyes, and adhesion failure. Coating will peel off in sheets. |
| 2. Abrasive blasting | Aluminum oxide or steel grit, 60–120 grit | Removes mill scale, rust, old coatings, and creates a surface profile (anchor pattern) for mechanical adhesion. | Coating sits on a smooth surface with no mechanical grip. Adhesion relies solely on chemical bonding, which is weaker. |
| 3. Conversion coating | Iron phosphate (steel) or chromate/zirconium (aluminum) | Creates a crystalline or amorphous chemical layer on the metal surface that improves paint adhesion and provides secondary corrosion protection. | Direct coating on bare metal gives poor adhesion and no under-film corrosion resistance. Rust spreads under the coating from scratches and edges. |
| 4. Rinsing | Deionized or RO water | Removes residual chemicals that could contaminate the coating or cause blistering. | Chemical residue reacts with the coating during cure, causing blistering and discoloration. |
| 5. Drying | Air blow-off or low-temp oven (100–120 °F) | Removes water from pores and crevices. Water in blind holes will boil during powder cure, causing blowouts. | Trapped water causes steam blisters and pinholes in the cured coating. Especially bad in blind holes and box sections. |
| Substrate | Recommended Pre-Treatment | Conversion Coating |
| Cold-rolled steel | Degrease + blast + phosphate + rinse + dry | Iron phosphate or zinc phosphate |
| Hot-rolled steel | Degrease + blast (essential for mill scale) + phosphate + rinse + dry | Zinc phosphate (heavier scale requires it) |
| Galvanized steel | Degrease + light blast + zinc phosphate + rinse + dry | Zinc phosphate or zirconium-based (chromate-free) |
| Aluminum | Degrease + light etch or blast + chromate/zirconium conversion + rinse + dry | Chromate conversion (Cr3+) or zirconium/titanium-based |
| Stainless steel | Degrease + blast + passivate + rinse + dry | Usually no conversion coating needed. Some shops use a light etch. |
Hot-Rolled Steel Must Be Blasted
Hot-rolled steel comes with mill scale (a dark blue-black oxide layer). Coating directly over mill scale will fail -- the mill scale is loosely bonded and will detach, taking the coating with it. Always specify abrasive blasting for hot-rolled steel before any coating.
Cost Drivers
Coating costs are driven more by setup and logistics than by material cost. Understanding what actually moves the price helps you make decisions that reduce cost without sacrificing quality.
| Cost Factor | Impact | Detail |
| Setup / Lot Charge | High for small orders | Minimum lot charge $50–200 for powder coat, $100–500 for e-coat. On 10 parts, setup dominates. At 500+ parts, per-part cost drops significantly. |
| Color Change | $50–200 per change (powder coat) | Each color change requires cleaning the booth, changing guns, and purging the system. If you need two colors on the same order, the second color costs more than the first. |
| Custom Color (non-RAL) | $200–500 setup + MOQ | Pantone match or physical sample match requires a custom powder batch. Shops typically require 20–50 kg minimum order for custom powder. |
| Masking | $2–8 per part | Each masked feature adds labor. Complex masks (precision bores, multiple surfaces) cost more. Custom masking fixtures amortize at volume. |
| Quantity Breaks | Significant at 100+ and 1000+ | Powder coat per-part cost at 100 pcs is typically 40–60% of the cost at 10 pcs. At 1000+ pcs, 25–40% of the 10-pc cost. |
| Part Size | Moderate | Oversized parts may require manual coating (slower, more labor). Very small parts may need special racking to avoid loss in the booth. |
| Multi-Coat Systems | +50–100% per extra coat | Primer + top coat doubles the process time. E-coat + powder coat means two separate facilities and two cure cycles. |
| Rush / Expedite | +25–100% | Standard lead time: 3–7 working days. Rushing disrupts batch scheduling. Some shops will not accept rush orders at all. |
| Testing / Certification | +$50–200 per lot | Salt spray testing, adhesion testing, thickness reports, or third-party inspection add cost and time. |
| Packaging / Shipping | $1–5 per part | Coated parts require protective packaging (bubble wrap, corrugated dividers) to prevent transit damage. Unpackaged coated parts will scratch each other. |
Reducing Cost
The three fastest ways to reduce coating cost: (1) increase quantity -- the per-part drop from 10 to 100 is the biggest savings you will find; (2) use a stock RAL color instead of a custom match; (3) minimize masking by designing the part so critical surfaces do not need coating at all.
Common Mistakes
| Mistake | Consequence | Fix |
| Not accounting for coating thickness on threaded holes | Fasteners do not thread in after coating. Poweder coat at 80 μm adds 0.003 in per surface (0.006 in on diameter) -- enough to block threads. | Specify masking on all threaded holes, or oversize tap drill before coating. For M5 and smaller threads, always mask. |
| Specifying powder coat on assembled parts | Coating gets into bearings, seals, and moving joints. Oven heat damages rubber, plastic inserts, and adhesives. | Coat individual components before assembly. If the assembled part must be coated, mask all bearings, seals, and heat-sensitive components. |
| Not specifying surface preparation | Shop may skip blasting or conversion coating on parts that look "clean." Coating adhesion fails in service. | Specify pre-treatment on the drawing: "ABRASIVE BLAST TO SA 2.5, IRON PHOSPHATE, DRY BEFORE COATING." |
| Choosing epoxy powder for outdoor use | Epoxy degrades under UV exposure. Within 6–12 months, the surface chalks, fades, and looks terrible. | Use polyester or super-durable polyester for any outdoor application. Epoxy is for indoor or as a primer only. |
| Not specifying a gloss level | Shop uses their default, which may be gloss when you wanted matte, or vice versa. | Specify gloss on the drawing: "POWDER COAT RAL 7035, SATIN FINISH, 40–60 GU." |
| Sharp internal corners with powder coat | Powder coat pulls away from sharp internal corners (the Faraday cage effect), leaving thin or bare spots. | Add 0.020–0.040 in fillet radius to all internal corners. Sharp external corners are fine -- powder wraps around them. |
| Coating over tapped holes without masking or oversize drill | Coating builds up inside threads. Class 2B threads become unusable. Fastener cannot start or bottoms out early. | Mask all threaded features, or specify "OVERSIZE TAP DRILL PER COATING THICKNESS" on the drawing. |
| Requesting color match from a phone photo | Screen colors are not accurate. The matched coating will look wrong under different lighting. | Provide a physical sample or specify a RAL/Pantone code. If using a photo, understand that the match is approximate. |
| Not allowing for cure temperature on heat-sensitive assemblies | Warping, distortion, melted inserts, degraded adhesives, or damaged electronic components. | Verify that all materials in the assembly can withstand 200 °C for 20 minutes. If not, use air-dry wet paint or low-cure powder (130–150 °C). |
| Expecting perfect color match between batches | Visible color difference between orders placed weeks or months apart. Parts from different batches do not match on the same assembly. | Consolidate all coated parts for a project into a single batch. Keep a reference sample from the original run for future orders. |