CNC milling is the most versatile machining process in any shop — and the one most likely to be over-specified. Parts that could run on a 3-axis machine for $50 get quoted on a 5-axis for $200 because nobody stopped to ask whether the extra axes were actually needed. This page helps you make that call, and understand what drives cost on the shop floor.
Start here. Most parts don't need more than 3 axes. The table below maps your part's geometry requirements to the right machine configuration and tells you what it costs relative to a baseline 3-axis setup.
| What Your Part Needs | Use This | Why | Cost Factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat features, pockets, holes, 2D profiles — all accessible from one direction | 3-axis | 80% of milled parts. Fast setup, wide machine availability, lowest hourly rate. | 1.0x (baseline) |
| Features on 2 sides, with tight positional tolerance between them | 4-axis | Rotary A-axis lets you machine the second side without unclamping. Eliminates setup error. | 1.3–1.6x |
| Holes or slots at compound angles (not 0/90 degrees) | 4-axis or 3+2 | Index the part to the correct angle, then mill/drill in 3 linear axes. No simultaneous rotation needed. | 1.3–1.6x |
| Complex contoured surfaces (impellers, turbine blades, molds) | Simultaneous 5-axis | Tool stays normal to the surface throughout the cut. Better finish, shorter cycle time, fewer setups. | 2.0–3.5x |
| Features on 3+ sides with tight mutual tolerance | 3+2 positioning on a 5-axis machine | 5-axis machine used in indexed mode. Cheaper than simultaneous 5-axis programming and machining. | 1.6–2.2x |
| Deep pockets with small corner radii that need short, rigid tools | 5-axis | Tilt the head to reach with a shorter tool. Less deflection, better finish, faster material removal. | 1.8–2.5x |
Three linear axes. The cutting tool moves left-right (X), front-back (Y), and up-down (Z). The workpiece is clamped to the table and does not move rotationally. This covers the vast majority of machined parts: brackets, housings, plates, fixtures, molds (open-faced), and anything where all features are accessible from the top.
Limitations are straightforward. If your part has features on the bottom or sides that need machining, you have to flip it — that means a second setup, refixturing, and tolerance stack-up between setups. For many parts, that's perfectly acceptable. For tight-tolerance parts, it's a problem.
The fourth axis is almost always a rotary axis (A-axis) mounted on the table. It rotates the workpiece around the X-axis. What this buys you: the ability to machine features on multiple sides of the part without unclamping it.
Practical example: a cylindrical block with holes, slots, and flats on four sides. On a 3-axis machine, that's four setups. On a 4-axis, it's one setup — index 90 degrees each time. Setup time drops from hours to minutes, and positional accuracy between features is guaranteed by the machine rather than by the fixture.
The fifth axis gives you a second rotational degree of freedom. Common configurations: trunnion (both rotary axes on the table), swivel-head (both on the spindle), or mixed (one on table, one on head). The specific configuration affects what geometries are easy vs. difficult to reach.
Where 5-axis is genuinely required: impellers, turbine blades, aerospace structural parts with compound-angle features, deep-cavity mold cores where tool access is limited, and any part where the cutting tool must maintain a specific angle to the surface throughout the toolpath.
This distinction is where most of the confusion — and unnecessary cost — comes from.
3+2 positioning: The machine tilts and rotates the workpiece (or head) to a fixed angle, locks it, then machines using only the three linear axes. Think of it as "index then cut." You get the benefit of accessing the part from different angles in one setup, but the actual cutting is still 3-axis. Programming is straightforward, machine time is similar to 3-axis, and the hourly rate is lower than simultaneous 5-axis.
Simultaneous 5-axis: All five axes move at the same time while cutting. The toolpath is calculated so the cutter maintains a specific relationship to the part surface (tool axis control). This is required for complex contoured surfaces where the angle of approach changes continuously. Programming is complex (CAM software with 5-axis modules), machine time per part is often longer (but fewer setups), and the hourly rate is significantly higher because the machine, tooling, and programming all cost more.
| Parameter | 3-Axis | 4-Axis | 5-Axis (3+2) | 5-Axis (Simultaneous) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical accuracy | ±0.025 mm | ±0.015 mm | ±0.01 mm | ±0.005–0.01 mm |
| Surface finish (Ra) | 1.6–3.2 μm | 0.8–1.6 μm | 0.8–1.6 μm | 0.4–1.6 μm |
| Max part size | Up to 2000mm | Up to 1000mm dia. | Up to 800mm | Up to 600mm |
| Setup cost factor | 1.0x | 1.2x | 1.5x | 2.0–3.0x |
| Cycle time factor | 1.0x | 0.8x (fewer setups) | 0.7x (fewer setups) | 0.6–0.9x |
| Ideal batch size | 1–10,000+ | 5–5,000 | 1–2,000 | 1–500 |
| Undercuts | No | Limited | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-side features | Flip required | Single setup | Single setup | Single setup |
Most parts that get labeled "5-axis" in RFQs don't need simultaneous 5-axis machining. They need the ability to access features from multiple angles in a single setup — which is exactly what 3+2 positioning provides, at a fraction of the programming and machine cost.
| Feature Type | Example | Why 3+2 Works |
|---|---|---|
| Angled holes | Mounting holes at 15°, 30°, 45° | Tilt to angle, drill straight. No continuous rotation needed. |
| Multi-side flats | Hexagonal or square profiles | Index 60° or 90°, mill each face. |
| Pockets on angled surfaces | Mounting pads on a contoured surface | Tilt so pocket floor is horizontal, then 3-axis pocket it. |
| Back-side features | O-ring grooves, threaded holes on the bottom | Flip 180° in the same clamping. No re-fixturing. |
| Radial features on cylindrical parts | Cross-holes, keyways, flats on a shaft | Rotate to position, then cut in X-Y plane. |
| Feature Type | Example | Why Simultaneous Is Required |
|---|---|---|
| Complex contoured surfaces | Impellers, turbine blades, propellers | Tool angle must change continuously to follow the surface curvature. |
| Deep-cavity mold cores | Injection mold cores with tall ribs | Tilt the tool to avoid collision with cavity walls while maintaining reach. |
| Aerospace structural parts | Spar caps, wing ribs with thin walls | Single-setup machining eliminates tolerance stack-up on critical datums. |
| Medical implants | Joint replacements, bone plates | Complex organic surfaces with tight tolerances and demanding surface finish. |
Beyond axis count, the physical configuration of the machine matters. Vertical, horizontal, and gantry mills each excel at different things.
| Type | Spindle Orientation | Best For | Typical Work Envelope | Cost Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertical Machining Center (VMC) | Spindle vertical, pointing down | General purpose. Flat work, plates, molds (open side up). Most common type in any shop. | 500–2000mm X/Y, 500–1000mm Z | 1.0x |
| Horizontal Machining Center (HMC) | Spindle horizontal, pointing sideways | Box-type parts, multi-side machining, production runs. Pallet changer allows "machining while loading." | 400–1000mm X, 400–800mm Y/Z | 1.5–2.5x |
| Gantry / Bridge Mill | Spindle vertical, overhead bridge | Very large parts — machine beds, mold bases, aerospace structures. Workpiece sits on the floor or a fixed table. | 2000–30,000mm+ X | 3.0–10x |
| Universal / 5-Axis VMC | Vertical + tilting head or rotary table | Complex geometry in moderate sizes. The most flexible single machine, but not the fastest for simple 3-axis work. | 400–1500mm X/Y, 400–800mm Z | 2.0–4.0x |
The right tool choice affects finish, tolerance, cycle time, and cost more than most people realize. Here's what matters.
| Type | Use For | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Flat end mill | Pockets, profiling, facing, shoulder milling | The general-purpose workhorse. 2, 3, or 4 flute. |
| Ball nose end mill | 3D contoured surfaces, fillets, radii | Slower material removal. Lower speeds needed at the tip (zero SFM at center). |
| Bull nose end mill | Roughing contoured surfaces, large fillets | Flat cutting edge with corner radius. Faster MRR than ball nose. |
| Chamfer mill | Chamfers, deburring, countersinks | 45° and 60° most common. Also used for spot drilling. |
| Face mill | Large flat surfaces, facing the top of a part | Large diameter (50–200mm). Inserted teeth. Fast material removal. |
| Roughing end mill | Heavy material removal | Serrated cutting edge breaks chips into small pieces. Leaves rough finish — needs finishing pass. |
High-speed steel (HSS) tools are cheap and tough, but they don't hold an edge at high cutting speeds. Solid carbide tools cost 3–5x more but run 2–4x faster and last 5–10x longer. In a production environment, carbide is almost always cheaper per part. For hobbyist or one-off work where the tool sits idle most of the time, HSS can make sense.
| Coating | Best For | Speed Increase | Cost Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| TiN (Titanium Nitride) | General purpose, steel, cast iron | +20–30% | 1.2x |
| TiAlN (Aluminum Titanium Nitride) | Stainless steel, high-temp alloys, dry machining | +30–50% | 1.4x |
| TiCN (Titanium Carbo-Nitride) | Hard materials, interrupted cuts | +15–25% | 1.3x |
| DLC (Diamond-Like Carbon) | Aluminum, non-ferrous — prevents built-up edge | +40–60% on aluminum | 2.0–3.0x |
| Uncoated carbide | Aluminum, copper, soft materials | Baseline | 1.0x |
These rules come from seeing the same design issues repeat across thousands of quotes. Following them reduces cost without compromising function.
| DFM Rule | Guideline | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Avoid deep pockets | Keep depth-to-width ratio ≤ 4:1 | Long tools deflect. A 10mm end mill extending 60mm into a pocket vibrates, leaves a poor finish, and takes forever. If you need depth, use stepped pockets with intermediate diameters. |
| Internal corner radii | Specify R1.5, R3, R6mm (standard end mill sizes) | End mills are round — they can't cut a sharp 90° internal corner. If you specify R0.5mm, the shop has to use a tiny tool (slow, fragile) or wire EDM (expensive). Match your fillet radii to available tool sizes. |
| Floor radii | Min R3mm, prefer R6mm | Ball nose end mills have a radius. A flat pocket floor with sharp corners to the walls is impossible with standard tooling. The larger the floor radius, the larger (faster, cheaper) the tool you can use. |
| Wall thickness | Min 0.8mm (aluminum), 1.0mm (steel), 1.5mm (titanium) | Thinner walls deflect under cutting forces, causing chatter, poor finish, and dimensional inaccuracy. Titanium walls under 1.5mm are nearly impossible to mill cleanly. |
| Minimize setups | Design features accessible from as few directions as possible | Every flip means: unclamp, clean, re-clamp, re-establish datum, re-zero. Each setup adds $30–100 in labor plus tolerance stack-up. |
| Boss height | ≤ 4x base diameter | Tall, thin bosses deflect during machining. If you need height, add gussets or increase the base diameter. |
| Thread depth | Max 1.5–2x diameter for blind holes | Threads beyond 2x diameter don't add meaningful strength — the load is carried by the first few threads. Deep threads require long taps that break easily and are slow to cut. |
| Standard hole sizes | Use standard drill and reamer sizes | Non-standard holes require custom tooling or boring operations. Both add cost and lead time. When possible, match to standard drill charts. |
| Engraving text/logos | Min stroke width 0.3mm, min depth 0.2mm | Smaller engraving is unreadable after anodizing or painting. Keep it functional or use laser marking post-machining. |
What makes one milled part cost $30 and another $3,000? Here are the main drivers, roughly in order of impact.
| Cost Driver | Impact | How to Reduce It |
|---|---|---|
| Number of setups | High — each setup adds $30–100+ in labor and fixturing | Design for single-setup machining where possible. Use 4-axis or 3+2 to eliminate flips. |
| Tight tolerances | High — ±0.01mm costs 2–4x more than ±0.05mm | Apply tight tolerances only where functionally necessary. Loosen non-critical dims. |
| Surface finish requirements | Medium-High — Ra 0.4 requires extra passes, slower feeds, sometimes grinding | Only specify fine finish on visible or sealing surfaces. Ra 1.6 is adequate for most non-cosmetic parts. |
| Material hardness | Medium — harder materials mean slower cuts, faster tool wear, more tool changes | Use the softest material that meets your strength requirements. Consider pre-hardened vs. through-hardened. |
| Material cost | Medium — titanium is 5–8x the price of aluminum per kg | Optimize stock size to minimize waste. Consider near-net-shape casting or forging for expensive materials. |
| Complex geometry | Medium — 5-axis programming, longer cycle times, more setups | Simplify where possible. Can that curved surface be a flat with drafted sides? |
| Custom tooling | Low-Medium — special cutters, form tools, custom fixtures | Design around standard tool sizes. Use standard thread sizes, standard drill sizes. |
| Inspection requirements | Low-Medium — CMM inspection, third-party certs, material traceability | Only specify CMM on critical dims. Full CMM reports on every part add $20–50 each. |
| Quantity | Variable — setup amortization changes everything | Setup cost is fixed; per-part cost drops with quantity. At qty 100+, fixturing and process optimization start to pay off. |
| Mistake | Consequence | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Specifying "5-axis" when 3+2 is sufficient | Quote doubles or triples because the shop assumes simultaneous 5-axis programming | Specify "3+2 positioning on 5-axis machine" if that's all you need. Or just say "multi-side machining, single setup." |
| R1mm internal fillets everywhere | Forces small finishing tools, slow cycle time, poor finish, frequent tool changes | Use R3mm or larger wherever possible. Only use small radii where geometry demands it. |
| Deep pockets (depth > 4x width) | Tool deflection, chatter, poor finish, broken tools, long cycle times | Step the pocket with intermediate diameters. Or redesign to reduce depth. |
| Tight tolerance on non-critical features | Entire part priced at precision rates. Every dimension inspected to tight spec. | Use GD&T. Apply ±0.01mm only to datums and mating surfaces. Leave everything else at ±0.05–0.1mm. |
| Sharp internal corners (R0) | Impossible to machine with standard tools. Requires EDM, adding $100–500 and days of lead time. | Always add a fillet radius. Minimum R0.5mm, prefer R1.5–R3mm. |
| Thread depth beyond 2x diameter | Weak threads (only first few threads carry load), broken taps, long tapping cycles | Limit blind hole thread depth to 1.5–2x diameter. Add a thread relief if needed. |
| Specifying Ra 0.4 everywhere | Multiple finishing passes, slower feeds, possible grinding operation — massive cost increase | Ra 1.6 for non-cosmetic surfaces. Ra 0.8 for mating surfaces. Ra 0.4 only for seals or visible cosmetics. |
| Not accounting for anodize thickness | Part goes oversize after Type II anodize (+10–25μm per surface) and doesn't fit in the assembly | Machine undersize by half the expected coating thickness before anodizing. |
| Using HSS tooling for production | Low initial tool cost but 5–10x more tool changes, slower cutting speeds, higher cost per part | Use carbide for any batch over 10 pcs. The per-part tooling cost is lower despite the higher purchase price. |
| Forgetting about workholding access | Shop has to build a custom fixture ($200–2000) because the part geometry has no clamping surfaces | Add flats, bosses, or holes for clamping. Or at minimum, discuss fixturing with the shop before finalizing the design. |